Home page

PROGRAM OF THE COMPETITION
Les 4ièmes Rencontres internationales de Mirecourt
Concours International de Violon de Mirecourt 2012

Monday, 19th November
The order of appearance for the eliminatory rounds will be defined by drawing lots at 6:00 pm at Cinéma le Rio, 4bis Rue Sainte Cécile in Mirecourt

Tuesday the 20th and Wednesday the 21st of November 2012: Eliminatory Rounds - Solo Violin (without piano)
From 9:30 am to 1:00 pm and from 3:00 pm to 7:30 pm* - Deliberation and results at 8:30 pm*
Location : Cinéma le Rio, 4bis Rue Sainte Cécile in Mirecourt

A 20 to 25 minutes program for violin solo including:

Thursday 22nd November

Rehearsal for semi-final with pianist from 9:00 am to 10:00 pm
The semi-finalists will be able to rehearse with one of the two pianists available for the competition : Yoko Kaneko and Roger Sala. Each candidate will be able to rehearse at least during one hour at the Cinema Rio and one hour at the Music Conservatory

Master Classes from 10:00 am to 1:00 ans 2:30 pm to 5:30 pm
The candidates who have not been selected for the semi-finals can register to a master class hold by the members of the Jury. These master classes for solo violin will take place whether at the Musée de la Lutherie or the Music Conservatory and will be public.

Conference - Concert at 7:00 pm
« De la liberté corporelle à la liberté artistique » with Françoise Gnéri, viola player, who will interpret Bach, Biber, Hindemith, Penderecski, Ligeti.
Location: Musée de la lutherie, Cours Stanislas, Mirecourt
Free entrance for the competition candidates.

Friday 23rd November: Semi-final Violon - Pian
From 10:00 am to 1:00 pm, from 3:00 pm to 8:00 pm *
Location: Cinéma le Rio, 4bis Rue Sainte Cécile, Mirecourt
Deliberation and results in the evening

A 45 to 55 minutes recital including:

Saturday 24th Novembre

Rehearsal for the final
The finalists will rehearse in Nancy with the Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy

Master Classes from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm and from 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
The candidates who have not been selected for the final can register to a master class hold by the members of the Jury. These master classes for solo violin or violin and piano will take place whether at the Cinéma Rio or the Music Conservatory and will be public.

Concert at 8:30 pm
The Quatuor Ardeo will play Vogel (2nd Quatuor in B flat major Op.1), Reicha (Quatuor op.90 n°2) and Beethoven (Quatuor n°1 opus 18/1)
This concert is supported by Palazzetto Bru Zane - Centre de la musique romantique française
Location: Cinéma le Rio, 4bis Rue Sainte Cécile, Mirecourt
Free entrance for the competition candidates.

Sunday 25th November: Final with orchestra
Final of the Mirecourt International Violin Competition at 3:00 pm - Location: La Rotonde, Thaon-les-Vosges
The finalists will be accompanied by the Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy conducted by Jonathan Schiffman
Free entrance for the competition candidates who have not been selected for the final.

A concerto among the proposed ones bellow:

Award Ceremony at 7:00 pm
Location: La Rotonde, Thaon-les-Vosges

AWARDS

Prize of the Palazzetto Bru Zane - Centre de musique romantique française for the best interprétation the French sonata in the Semi Finale :

Prize Corelli-Aubert Lutherie awarded to the most remarkable personality: a contemporary bow of Sylvain Bigot offered by Corelli-Aubert Lutherie and Sylvain Bigot

Different European music agencies are partners of the competition and will be present during the semi-final and the final for eventual project of concerts in Europe:

*This schedule is based on 41 registered candidates and might change regarding the final number of candidates.

Home page